Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

    This Privacy Statement describes how Celerity Investments (Pty) Ltd (‘Celerity’, 'we', 'us') collects and processes personal information about you; how we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information.

    This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information we collect about you. Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you to be identified.

  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including personal information we collect from you directly (e.g. when you contact us and provide services to us), and information we collect about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as public databases (where permitted by law).

    Certain personal information is required as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you or your employer, to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations to you or your employer. Failure to provide this personal information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.

    1. Information we collect directly from you

      The categories of personal information that we may collect directly from you include the following:

      1. personal details (e.g. name, age, date of birth);
      2. contact details (e.g. phone number, email address, postal address or mobile number);
      3. (
      4. employment details (e.g. job title; employer name);
      5. economic or financial information (e.g. details of income, financial statements or investment information).
    2. Information we collect from other sources

      The following are examples of the categories of personal information we may collect from other sources:

      1. personal details (e.g. name, age, date of birth);
      2. contact details (e.g. phone number, email address, postal address or mobile number);
      3. employment details (e.g. job title; employer name);
      4. economic or financial information (e.g. details of income, financial statements or investment information).
  3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We use your personal information to:

    1. carry out background checks prior to accepting you as a client;
    2. contact you with questions and other information regarding the services we are providing to you;
    3. ensure that our records are kept accurate and up to date where you, your employees or contractors work on or visit our facilities;
    4. ensure we issue accurate invoices for our services;
    5. send you messages about products and services which we think will be of interest to you;
    6. comply with legal obligations to which we are subject
    7. comply with obligations in terms of our mandate from you.

    We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:

    1. to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example to ensure that invoices are issued correctly, and for ensuring you are able to access our premises when required;
    2. to comply with our legal obligations to you, for example health and safety obligations while you are on any of our premises, or to a third party (e.g to comply with a court order);
    3. to meet our legitimate interests so that: we are able to provide the services you request; our services function correctly in relation to your business; any complaints or concerns can be promptly relayed to us; we can respond to any questions or concerns you might have; we may carry out research and analysis to ensure products and services we offer are relevant to you; our records are kept up to date and accurate, and; to send relevant and appropriate electronic correspondence to you in order to keep you informed regarding, but not limited to, industry developments which may impact you, and to invite you to events which are fundamental to the services which we provide.
  4. YOUR RIGHTS

    Please let us know if any of the personal information that we hold about you changes so that we can correct and update the personal information on our systems.

    You can view, delete, where allowed by law, correct or update the personal information you provide to us by clicking here or clicking on the contact us page on www.celerityinvestments.co.za or contacting your usual Celerity contact person.

    In certain circumstances you may object to specific processing activities, require us to restrict how we process your personal information and ask us to share your personal information in a usable format with another entity. Where you have given your consent to a particular type of processing, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

    To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

  5. INFORMATION SHARING, SECURITY, TRANSFER
    1. Information Sharing

      In general, we do not share your personal information with third parties (other than service providers acting on our behalf) unless we have a lawful basis for doing so.

      We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as website hosting, electronic message delivery, payment processing, data analytics and research. This may mean that we have to share your personal information with these third parties. When we share your personal information in this way, we put in place appropriate measures to make sure that our service providers keep your personal information secure.

      Other situations in which we may disclose your personal information to a third party, are:

      1. perform other services we request from service providers, which may include other BDO South Africa Incorporated and related entities;
      2. to third parties who provide IT services, data processing or IT functionality services, for example cloud based software providers, web hosting services, data analysis providers and data storage or backup providers;
      3. where permitted by law, to protect and defend our rights and property; and
      4. when required by law, and/or public authorities;

      We may also share aggregated personal information that cannot identify you for general business analysis, e.g. we may disclose the number of visitors to our websites or services.

    2. Information Security

      We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all staff,(Partners and/or Directors and employees) to keep personal information confidential and only authorised staff have access to this personal information.

      We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy which sets out data retention periods required or permitted by applicable law.

    3. Information Transfer

      Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country other than the one in which it was provided. When we do so, we transfer the information in compliance with applicable data protection laws. When your personal information is transferred to a country whose data protection laws do not provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information, we use the European Commission's approved Standard Contractual Clauses in order to ensure that the appropriate mechanisms and safeguards are in place. If you wish to see a copy of the relevant mechanism that we use to transfer your personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

  6. CONTACT US

    If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, or should you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please click here to contact us and provide the details relating to your query.

  7. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

    You may request a copy of this Privacy Statement from us using the contact details set out above. We may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the Privacy Statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

Custodian

Kezia Talbot

GDPR, Project Manager

Version Control

1.1

 

Last Updated

24 May 2018

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

    This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) applies only to the www.celerityinvestments.co.za website (or the “website”) which is provided by Celerity Investments (Pty) Ltd. (also referred to below as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Celerity”).

    By using www.celerityinvestments.co.za and submitting any personal information to us, you agree to the use by us of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

  2. CONSENT

    By providing any personal information to this website, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information provided, to the extent permitted in this Privacy Statement.

    Other websites that may be linked to this web site are not governed by this Privacy Statement. We encourage visitors to review each of these other website's privacy statements before disclosing any personal information.

  3. PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We do not require registration for access to www.celerityinvestments.co.za , but if you participate in any of the activities or services offered by www.celerityinvestments.co.za , we will collect the personal information that we need in order to provide you with those services, such as your name, job title, email address, employer's name, and telephone number.

    We do not collect sensitive personal information from you from www.celerityinvestments.co.za . Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual orientation or criminal record. Where you provide sensitive personal information to us voluntarily we will assume that we have your explicit consent to use that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided.

    1. Technical Information

      When you visit this website, we may collect technical information such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, details of the pages you visit on www.celerityinvestments.co.za , other pages you visit on the internet and which browser you used to view www.celerityinvestments.co.za.

      This website collects standard internet log and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness of this website, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer this website, to see where website traffic is coming from and to identify our users. We may also collect other information via www.celerityinvestments.co.za , such as website usage activity and preferences, also known as demographic or profile data. In this connection we may use "cookies" to collect this information. For more information see our Cookie Policy here.

    2. When do we collect personal information through www.celerityinvestments.co.za?

      We collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

      • when you subscribe to any of our insights
      • when you subscribe to any of our blogs
      • when you register to attend an event
      • when you contact us to request further information
      • when you request a copy of a white paper or an e-book published by Celerity

      We collect the minimum amount of information to enable us to deal with your request. We will indicate where the provision of information is voluntary or compulsory. We would normally only request additional information to enable us to provide the most appropriate response to your request.

    3. How do we use your personal information?

      We only use the personal information that you provide to deal with your request, and to manage www.celerityinvestments.co.za and the services that we offer to you via www.celerityinvestments.co.za as described in this Privacy Statement.

      When requesting material or asking someone to contact you, there will be the option to receive other information that may be of interest. If you select this option, we will use your personal information to contact you with information about our products, services and/or events which we believe may be of interest to you.

  4. RIGHTS

    You have the right to request access to the personal information that you have submitted through www.celerityinvestments.co.za , update or correct your details, opt-out of receiving other information from Celerity or request that your personal details are deleted from our systems at any time by clicking here. We will treat all such requests in accordance with applicable local law.

    If you would like to opt not to receive promotional or marketing e-mails from us in the future, you may let us know by clicking here or selecting the opt-out link on an email received from Celerity. However, your option not to receive promotional and marketing e-mails shall not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing relationship with us.

  5. THIRD PARTIES

    We will only share personal data with third parties where we are legally permitted to do so. Where we transfer personal data to third parties, we will put in place appropriate contractual arrangements and seek to ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect personal data.

    From time to time, we may disclose personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government legislation, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

    We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties.

    We may, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganisation or liquidation of our company (a "Reorganisation Event"), transfer, sell or assign your personal information to third parties involved in the Reorganisation Event.

    By providing information through this website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above, except where your consent is explicitly required.

    This website may host various social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

  6. STORAGE
    1. How long do you keep my information?

      We only keep your Information for the period required for fulfilling your request, or as required by applicable law or regulation, and will delete it in accordance with our data retention policies.

    2. Is my information secure?

      We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and directors to keep personal information confidential and only authorised employees have access to this information.

    3. International Transfers

      You acknowledge that in order to provide services to you via www.celerityinvestments.co.za we may need to transfer your personal information to countries that may not provide a level of protection of personal information that may be regarded as equivalent to that afforded under the European Union data protection legislation. Whenever your personal information is transferred internationally, we will take appropriate steps to ensure its security and confidentiality in accordance with applicable data protection law.

  7. UPDATING THIS PRVIACY STATEMENT

    We may modify or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the Privacy Statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

  8. CONTACT

    If you have any concerns about the way in which we handle your personal information, you can contact the Information Regulator (South Africa), SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria.

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement you can contact us provide the details relating to your query here.

Custodian

Kezia Talbot

GDPR Project Manager

Version Control

1.1

 

Last Updated

24 May 2018

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

    This web site is intended to provide general information on Celerity and the professional services and solutions provided by Celerity.

    We gather information from users of this web site automatically and when you decide to provide us with information, for example, when you complete a form on www.celerityinvestments.co.za . This information is treated with confidence, and is only used by Celerity as per the terms of the Privacy Statement.

    We may use "cookies" to keep, and sometimes track, information about you.

  2. COOKIES

    Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site or application. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the web site or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences. Cookies do not damage your system. You can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent.

    To improve your experience and to make our service to you better we use cookies for the purposes of system administration and analytics of our web site. This gives us information about the number of visitors to different parts of our web site.

    Celerity does not share this data with third parties. Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name or address, they simply just enable us to see behaviour on the web site to help us improve your experience. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from [website URL], or any other web site, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

  3. HOW TO CONTROL MY COOKIES

    There are various ways that you can control and manage your cookies which are discussed in a bit more detail below. Please remember that any settings you change will not just affect www.celerityinvestments.co.za cookies. These changes will apply to all web sites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular web sites).

  4. MANAGING COOKIES IN MY BROWSER

    Most modern browsers will allow you to:

    • See what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis
    • Block third party cookies
    • Block cookies from particular web sites
    • Block all cookies from being set
    • Delete all cookies when you close your browser

    You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. This includes where you have opted out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set. Also, if you block cookies completely many web sites will not work properly and some functionality on these web sites will not work at all.

  5. MANAGING ANALYTICS COOKIES

    It is possible to opt out of having your anonymised browsing activity within web sites recorded by analytics cookies. www.celerityinvestments.co.za uses Google Analytics and you can opt out of their cookies by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page. Please note that this will take you to Google Analytic’s web site and generate a ‘no thanks’ cookie, which will stop any further cookies being set by those third parties.

  6. FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND HOW TO MANAGE THEM

    If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org*

    *Please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external web sites.